- Photo. (c) 2022 BSS/MCSS.
- Photo. (c) 2019 John Nevill.
- Photo. (c) 2019 John Nevill.
Scientific Name: Parupeneus trifasciatus
English Name: Doublebar goatfish
Creole Name: Rouze sek
French Name: Rouget-barbet double-tache
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC)
Dorsal spines: 8; Dorsal rays: 9; Anal spines: 1; Anal rays: 7.
Short- and full-bodied goatfish. 2 slender barbels which usually do not reach rear margin of preopercle. Snout short, lips thick and fleshy. Mouth small maxilla reaching only
a little over half the way to vertical of front edge of eye. Single row of well-spaced stout conical teeth in jaws.
Colour. Ground colour varying from yellowish grey to brownish red to a deep blackish red (deeper water individuals more red than those from the shallows) lightening to pale
ventrally. Centres of scales paler. A broad and distinct near black saddle-like bar below anterior of first dorsal fin, tapers to a point behind and below pectoral fin axis.
A second saddle below posterior portion of second dorsal fin, broader and less distinct than the first. A third faint saddle on the caudal peduncle. Dark area on snout
extending behind eye. Irregular pale blue spots and line on cheek and opercle. Second dorsal, anal and caudal fins may have faint banding.
Maturity: Lm unknown. Range unknown. Max length: 35.0 cm TL, typically significantly smaller in Seychelles.
Habitat and Ecology:
Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs: juveniles on reef flats, adults tend to occur around rocky or coralline areas of high vertical relief (depth 1-80 m). Feeds on crustaceans
at daytime and on fishes and crab larvae at night. Also feeds on worms.
This species is not protected or subject to fishery regulations. It is caught in the fish trap fishery, but is an uncommon component of the catch.
Forms part of a species complex with Parupeneus crassilabris in the eastern Indian Ocean and the western Pacific and Parupeneus insularis further east.
In water photo courtesy Eleanor Brighton and Chris Mason-Parker (c) 2022 Blue Safari Seychelles/Marine Conservation Society, Seychelles. Photograph taken at Alphonse group 2022.
Fischer, W. & G. Bianchi (eds), (1984). FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Western Indian Ocean; (Fishing Area 51). Prepared and printed with the
support of the Danish International Development Agency (DANIDA). Rome, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, vols 1-6.
Froese, R. & D. Pauly. (Eds.) (2019). FishBase. https://www.fishbase.in/summary/5988 (05/06/19).
Randall, J.E. & Myers, R.F. (2002). Parupeneus insularis, a New Central Pacific Species of Goatfish (Perciformes: Mullidae) of the P. trifasciatus Complex. Zoological Studies
41(4): 431-440 (2002)
Uiblein, F. et al. (2020). Parupeneus trifasciatus. The IUCN Red List 2020: https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T69183093A69538553.en. (27/07/22).
Nevill, J.E.G. (2019). Parupeneus trifasciatus, Doublebar goatfish. Seychelles Seatizens. www.seatizens.sc. https://seatizens.sc/species/parupeneus-trifasciatus-lacepede-1801/ (updated 27/07/22).
There are no comments